Privacy Policy

Pobl Living: Privacy Notice Information

Your privacy is important to us. This information notice explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it. Please read the summaries below and, if you’d then like more information, contact us.

Why do we process your personal information?

We process your personal information, including any special categories of personal information, in connection with purchasing your home, managing your lease, legal charge or managing your home as a part of an estate.

This would also include us dealing with any solicitors, financial advisers, employers, valuers and contractors, on such matters as purchasing a home, making repayments, re-mortgaging, staircasing, management of estates and we process this information either because it’s necessary for us to do so in order to manage your sale, lease or estate or because there are laws that allow us, or require us, to process it. If you didn’t give us this information, we wouldn’t be able to administer your sale or provide the services under your legal charge or lease.

Sometimes we process your personal information because, as a business, we have a responsibility and legitimate reason to provide a service. We only do this, though, when we’re confident that you would reasonably expect us to do so, for example, e.g. when you assist us with completing surveys that we’re undertaking in order for us to improve the services that we undertake on your behalf.

In some instances, we may require your consent in order to process your personal information. If we do, we will make this clear to you and will not process your information unless you consent to us doing so. You will then be given the option to withdraw your consent at any time.

What personal information do we process and where do we get it from?

Most of the personal information that we process is information that you’ve given us about your household. This includes details such as your name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, national insurance number, gender, financial status and bank account details. We also process special categories of personal information such as your race or ethnic origin, religion, and information concerning your health or orientation but will only do this where there is a lawful basis for us to do so, for example, ensuring that the legal process of a repayment of a homebuy loan or staircasing of a Shared Ownership lease meets the contractual obligation under current legislation.

In addition to the above, when we deal with management of an estate or leasehold block we may process information relating to criminal convictions or allegations to relevant partners, including local authority or police.

Sometimes we process personal information about you that we’ve been given by other organisation such as solicitors, banks or building societies, local authorities or the Police. This could include, for example, information relating to management of the estate, provision of services to you, or individual services that you have requested. The other organisation would only share this information with us, though, where either you’ve given them permission to do so or the law allows them to do so.

Who do we share your personal information with?

In processing a shared ownership or low cost home ownership sale we are sometimes asked to share your personal information with third parties, for example Welsh Government, Local Authority partners. To manage your lease, legal charge or estate we sometimes share your personal information with other people or organisations. This includes contractors working for Pobl and organisations like the local authority, to allow them to process any services that you have requested, or the Police and other agencies for the purposes of crime prevention or detection. We only do this, though, if you consent for us to do so, or where there are laws that allow us to do so, or if it’s necessary for us to do so in order for us to manage your lease, estate or legal charge.

Do we ever transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area?

Much of the personal information that we process at Pobl is held electronically and some on paper, and most of this is held in our main offices at Newport and Swansea. Some of our document systems store the information across various Pobl schemes and sometimes off-site and, when they do, we work closely with the software / archive providers to make sure that the information is stored in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

A small amount of personal information is stored in places outside of the European economic area and where this is the case, we check that there are appropriate safeguards in place for protection of your data.

How long do we hold your personal information for?

In connection with a purchase or managing a lease or legal charge we hold your personal information for a period of 6 years after your lease or legal charge has ended and, usually, this is the longest that we will hold any of your personal information for. Information provided by other agencies such as a bank or building society and relating to a sale, lease or legal charge will be stored for the purpose of ensuring we protect Pobl’s interest and meet our contractual obligations. At the end of this time, we’ll securely dispose of your personal information. When we have to hold your personal information for longer than this, for example, on some of our computer systems, we’ll look to anonymise it.

Shared ownership or low cost home ownership application forms which are not approved for purchase are destroyed within 10 days of informing you our reason for not approving. All information relating to a cancelled sale are also destroyed up to 10 working days from cancellation.

Application forms for forthcoming developments or specific properties not released for sale are retained for up to a 12 month period following submission, should you not have purchased within this time period we will notify you that your application form has been destroyed and a new form will be required.

What rights do you have?

You have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You have the right to access the personal information that we process about you. In some circumstances, if you believe that the personal information is incorrect or incomplete, you may request that we have it corrected or deleted. You also have the right, in certain circumstances, to block the processing of your data and the right to object to some types of processing. You also have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority – the Information Commissioner’s Office for the UK.

For more information on individual’s rights, you may wish to visit the Information Commissioner’s website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

About Us

Pobl Group Ltd, Exchange House, Newport, Gwent, NP20 1AA

Tel: 01633 679911

Our Data Protection Officer is Gillian Owen and you can contact her at gillian.owen@poblgroup.co.uk